This Privacy Policy applies to Prospecta Software Australia Pty Ltd.’s  (“Prospecta”) collection and use of personally identifying information (“Personal Information”) that we may gather when you visit our website: www.prospecta.com, purchase, license, subscribe or use our solutions ( ConnektHub/MDO/WSO) or contact us. By Using Prospecta products or services, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, and use of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Prospecta Software Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Prospecta Software Australia Pty is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Information about Data Collected Through Our Website or Solutions

Registration Information:
At the time you Contact us or Purchase or Subscribe to any of Prospecta’s Solutions or Services, you may be asked to complete a form which requires you to provide information such as your name, address, phone/fax number, email address and other personal information as well as information about your business. (“Registration Information”). We may use your Registration Information to provide services that you request or to contact you regarding additional services about which Prospecta determines that you might be interested. Specifically, we may use your email address, mailing address, phone number, mobile number or fax number to contact you regarding notices, surveys, product alerts, new service or product offerings and communications relevant to your use of our Site. We may generate reports and analysis based on the Registration Information for internal analysis, monitoring and marketing decisions

Publishing Information:
If you submit any information to Prospecta to be published on prospecta.com through the publishing tools, including but not limited to Company Profile, Product Catalog, Trade Leads, Trust Pass Profile and any discussion forum, then you are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information so long as they do not pertain to personal information (“Publishing Information”). All your Publishing Information will be publicly available on prospecta.com and therefore accessible by any internet user. Any Publishing Information that you disclose to Prospecta becomes public information and you relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyrights) in such information. You should exercise caution when deciding to include personal or proprietary information in the Publishing Information that you submit to us.

Buyer Information:
We record and retain records of buying and browsing activities on our platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns, buyer behavioral patterns, buyer contact details, buyer profiles and so forth (“Buyer Information”).

Payment Information:
If you establish a credit account with us or our providers or if you purchase a product or service from Prospecta or other Registered Users of Prospecta or other resellers , we may collect additional information, including billing information, credit card numbers and expiration dates and tracking information from cheques or money orders (“Payment Information”). Prospecta will share your Payment Information with banks or vendors relevant to the transaction to enable transactions to be completed. In addition, Prospecta may use Payment Information to determine your credit-worthiness and, in the process of such determination,
Prospecta may make such Payment Information available to banks or credit agencies. While Prospecta has in place up-to-date technology and internal procedures to guard your Payment Information against intruders, there is no guarantee that such technology or procedure can eliminate all the risks of theft, loss or misuse.

Prospecta shall not be liable to you or any other person for any damages that might result from unauthorized use, publication, disclosure or any other misuse of Payment Information, including credit card information.

Account Activities Information:
We record and retain the records of your Account activities when you use the Prospecta services. We use Account Activities Information to provide the services that you request. We may also generate reports, statistics and analysis based on Account Activities Information to enhance and improve our Site and services.

Statistical Information:
In addition, we gather statistical information about our Site and Users, such as IP addresses, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, pages viewed, number of sessions, unique visitors and so forth (“Statistical Information”). We use Statistical Information to help diagnose problems with and maintain our computer servers, to manage our Site, and to enhance our Site and services based on the usage pattern data we receive. We may generate reports and analysis based on the Statistical Information for internal analysis, monitoring and marketing decisions. We may provide Statistical Information to third parties, but when we do so, we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.

Marketing Information:
From time to time, we gather information about our Users and prospective users during trade shows, marketing events and other functions for follow up marketing purposes (“Marketing Information”).

Personal Information:
From time to time, our corporate Users may disclose personal data deliberately or inadvertently including without limitation to personal identifiers such as name, email addresses, telephone number, facsimile number and IP address of individuals during the usage of Prospecta’s solutions (“Personal Information”).

Collected Information:
Registration Information, Publishing Information, Buyer Information, Payment Information, Account Activities Information, Statistical Information, Marketing Information, Personal Information and any information we may collect from you using cookies , or from our affiliates or from other parties or through any other means, shall collectively be referred to as (“Collected Information”).

Access to Data Controlled by our Clients:
Prospecta acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Prospecta has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to Prospecta. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Data Retention:
We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Use of Information Collected General:
We use your Collected Information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our Site’s content, layout and service specifically for you. We may use your Collected Information to service your Account with us, including but not limited to investigating problems, resolving disputes and enforcing agreements with us. We may use your Collected Information to facilitate proper operation of our Site and business activities of its Users including without limitation to facilitation of effective communication between buyers and suppliers and marketing activities of Users. We do not otherwise sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your Collected Information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care) to support the operation of Prospecta’s solutions and our services. We may share certain aggregate information based on analysis of Collected Information with our partners, customers, members, advertisers or potential Users. We may use your Collected Information to execute marketing campaigns, promotions or advertising messages on behalf of third parties; however, in these circumstances, your Collected Information will not be disclosed to such third parties unless you respond to the marketing, promotion or advertising message. Your Collected Information may be transferred, stored, used and processed outside your home jurisdiction. In case of a merger with or transfer of business to another business entity, we will transfer your Collected Information to the entity which acquires the business (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Collected Information).

Disclosure of Information:
We may publish records of complaints and any penalties, actions or proceedings against Members. We further reserve the right to disclose your Collected Information to relevant authorities where we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be infringing or threatening to infringe, or who may otherwise be causing injury to or interference with, the title, rights, interests or property of Prospecta, our Users, customers, partners, other web site users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.
We also reserve the right to disclose Collected Information in response to a subpoena or other judicial order or when we reasonably believe that such disclosure is required by law, regulation or administrative order of any court, governmental or regulatory authority.
If we have reason to believe that a User is in breach of the Terms of Use or any other agreement with us, then we reserve the right to make public or otherwise disclose such User’s Collected Information in order to pursue our claim or prevent further injury to Prospecta or others.

Cookies:
We use “cookies” to store specific information about you and track your visits to our Site. It is not uncommon for websites to use cookies to enhance identification of their users. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can be sent to your computer’s hard drive only if you access our Site using the computer. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time you use the same computer to access our Site, our web servers will be notified of your visit to our Site and in turn we may have knowledge of your visit and the pattern of your usage. Generally, we use cookies to identify you and enable us to access your Registration Information, Publishing Information, Buyer Information, Personal Information, or Payment Information so you do not have to re-enter it and gather statistical information.
You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your browser’s which is installed in the computer you are using to access prospecta.com or of its solution websites. If you desire, you can change those configurations in your browser. By setting your preferences in the browser, you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is sent, or you can reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies by choosing the cookie-disabling function in your browser, you may be required to re-enter your information on prospecta.com or any of it’s solution websites more often and certain features of prospecta.com or any of its solution websites may be unavailable. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts may be used by Prospecta. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Security Measures:
We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information. As a Registered User, your Registration Information, Publishing Information and Payment Information (if any) may be viewed and edited through your Account which is protected by Password. We recommend that you do not divulge your Password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your Password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your log-in information (e.g., User ID and Password) on the computer. Remember to sign out of your Account and close your browser window when you have finished your session.

Newsletters:
We will use your name and email address to send newsletters, Prospecta surveys and Prospecta product offerings to you. You may choose to Unsubscribe from such newsletters as and when such a communication is sent.

Testimonials:
We may post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We would obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to request the removal of your testimonial from our site, please email us at marketing@prospecta.com

Dispute Resolution:
Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed to Prospecta at the address given on our “Contact Us ” page. Prospecta will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact Prospecta.

Transmission of Personal Information Across Nationalities:
Certain of your Personal Information, which may be deemed “personal information” for purposes of various state, federal or other privacy laws, may be collected, transmitted, stored and used by Prospecta as set forth in this Privacy Policy. By making use of any Prospecta Products and/or Services you are hereby deemed to expressly authorize and consent to the collection, transmission, storage and use of such information by Prospecta, including the possible transmission of such information out of your country of domicile.

Policy:
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated through our posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on our Site. Our posting the amended and restated Privacy Policy will make such new Privacy Policy immediately effective. You agree that all Collected Information (whether or not collected prior to or after the new policy became effective) will be governed by the newest Privacy Policy then in effect. If you do not agree to the new changes in our Privacy Policy, you should contact Prospecta in writing and specifically request that Prospecta return and/or destroy all copies of all or part of your Collected Information in Prospecta’s possession.

Contact Us:
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email at marketing@prospecta.com or via postal mail at

Level 7, Suite 704, 275 Alfred Street
North Sydney, NSW, 2060
p: +61 2 9957 1065